For this question, suppose you are on the island of knights and knaves. Remember that knights always speak truth while knaves always tell a lie. (a) Suppose you come across two of the natives. You ask this question "whether the other one is a knight?" from each of them. Will you get the same answer in each case? Justify. (b) There are three natives A, B and C. Suppose A says "B and C are the same type". What can be inferred about the number of knights? (c) You would like to determine whether an odd number of A, B and C is a knight. You may ask one yes/no question to any one of them. What is the question you should ask? (d) There are two natives, A and B. Now A says, "B is a knight is the same as I am a knave". What can you determine about A and B?
i am facing problem. how to solve knight and knave problem............................... like i try to attempt (b) part i consider A= A is knight B and C is also same type like knight.... now i have to proof it. A is true only if and if B and C is knight so i make truth table like A bidirectional(A implies(B and C)) i found one row tRUE So i conclude that a,b and c are knight.... Now i don't the answer is correct or not