RIT Department of Computer Science

CSCI-142: COMPUTER SCIENCE 2

MyCourses -- Resources -- Syllabus -- Schedule -- Instructors -- Recitations

updated: 12/22/2019

RIT Academic Calendar   Mentoring Center Schedule   TA Schedule

Spring Term Schedule

Week Topics Published Code, Assignments and Readings(**) Details and Due Dates
01
Introduction,
Java,
Object-Oriented (OO) Programming
Notes and Code
Java/IntelliJ Setup
Lab 1 assigned
 
02
Classes Notes and Code
Lab 2 assigned
Day 1: no class
Day 2: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Day 3: Recitation (1st hr all) / Problem Solving (2nd hr all)

Lab 1 due
03
Interfaces
Generics
Notes and Code
GitHub Setup
Lab 3 assigned
Lab 2 due
04
Inheritance Notes and Code
Lab 4 assigned
Project 1 assigned
Lab 3 due
05
Java Collection Framework (JCF),
Comparable, Comparator
Notes and Code
Lab 5 assigned
Lab 4 due
06
More Java Collection Framework (JCF),
Exam 1
Notes and Code
Day 1: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Day 2: Exam Review (2hrs/all)
Day 3: Exam (2hrs/all)
07
Exceptions,
IO
Notes and Code
Day 1: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Group A:
    Day 2: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
    Day 3: Recitation (1st hr)
Group B:
    Day 2: Recitation (1st hr)
    Day 3: Project Time (2hrs in lab)

Lab 5 due
08
Concurrent Programming: Threads Notes and Code
Lab 6 assigned
Groups A and B switch schedules

Project 1 due Tuesday
 
Spring Break Week
All classes cancelled for this course for entire week

09
Networking Notes and Code
Lab 7 assigned
Lab 6 due
10
GUI's: JavaFX, Events,
Model-View-Controller
Notes and Code
Lab 8 assigned
Project 2 assigned
Lab 7 due
11
Exam 2
Project 2 Discussion, Accessibility
Notes and Code
Day 1: Exam Review (2hrs/all)
Day 2: Exam 2 (2hrs/all)
Day 3: Project and Accessibility Lecture (1hr/all)
12
Graphs: Introduction,
Breadth-First, Depth-First Searches
Notes and Code
Day 1: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Group A:
    Day 2: Recitation (1st hr)
    Day 3: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
Group B:
    Day 2: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
    Day 3: Recitation (1st hr)

Lab 8 due
13
Backtracking (and D-F Search
if not completed previous week)
Notes and Code
Lab 9 assigned
Project 2-1 due
14 Graphs: Dijkstra's Shortest Path
Heaps
Notes and Code
Day 1: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Group A:
    Day 2: Recitation (1st hr)
    Day 3: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
Group B:
    Day 2: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
    Day 3: Recitation (1st hr)

Lab 9 due
15 Review for Final Exam   Project 2-2 due

Monday: in lecture room
Tuesday: Reading day (no classes)

Final Exam: TBD
sec instructor exam room
01 Bruce Herring TBD
02 Sean Strout TBD
03 Robert St Jacques TBD
04 Ahmed Hamza TBD
05 Gahyun Park TBD
06 Robert St Jacques TBD
07 Ahmed Hamza TBD
08 Bruce Herring TBD
09 Razieh Fathi TBD
10 James Heliotis TBD