RIT Department of Computer Science

CSCI-142: COMPUTER SCIENCE 2

MyCourses -- Resources -- Syllabus -- Schedule -- Instructors -- Recitations

updated: 03/29/2019

RIT Academic Calendar   Mentoring Center Schedule

Spring Term Schedule

Week Topics Published Code, Assignments and Readings(**) Details and Due Dates
01
Introduction,
Java,
Object-Oriented (OO) Programming
Notes and Code
Java/IntelliJ Setup
Lab 1 assigned
 
02
Classes Notes and Code
Lab 2 assigned
Day 1: no class
Day 2: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Day 3: Recitation (1st hr all) / Problem Solving (2nd hr all)

Lab 1 due
03
Interfaces
Generics
Notes and Code
GitHub Setup
Lab 3 assigned
Lab 2 due
04
Inheritance Notes and Code
Lab 4 assigned
Project 1 assigned
Lab 3 due
05
Java Collection Framework (JCF),
Comparable, Comparator
Notes and Code
Lab 5 assigned
Lab 4 due
06
More Java Collection Framework (JCF),
Exam 1
Notes and Code
Day 1: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Day 2: Recitation (1st hr/all)
Day 3: Exam (2hrs/all)
07
Exceptions,
IO
Notes and Code
Day 1: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Group A:
    Day 2: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
    Day 3: Recitation (1st hr)
Group B:
    Day 2: Recitation (1st hr)
    Day 3: Project Time (2hrs in lab)

Lab 5 due
08
Concurrent Programming: Threads Notes and Code
Lab 6 assigned
Groups A and B switch schedules

Project 1 due (end of week)
 
Spring Break Week
All classes cancelled for this course for entire week

09
Networking Notes and Code
Lab 7 assigned
Lab 6 due
10
GUI's: JavaFX, Events,
Model-View-Controller
Notes and Code
Lab 8 assigned
Project 2 assigned
Lab 7 due
11
Exam 2
Project 2 Discussion, Accessibility
Notes and Code
Day 1: Exam Review, in Lecture Room
Day 2: Exam 2
Day 3: Project and Accessibility Lecture
12
Graphs: Introduction,
Breadth-First, Depth-First Searches
Notes and Code
Day 1: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Group A:
    Day 2: Recitation (1st hr)
    Day 3: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
Group B:
    Day 2: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
    Day 2: Recitation (1st hr)

Lab 8 due
13
Backtracking (and D-F Search
if not completed previous week)
Notes and Code
Lab 9 assigned
 
14 Graphs: Dijkstra's Shortest Path
Heaps
Notes and Code
Day 1: Lecture (2hrs/all)
Group A:
    Day 2: Recitation (1st hr)
    Day 3: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
Group B:
    Day 2: Project Time (2hrs in lab)
    Day 2: Recitation (1st hr)

Lab 9 due
15 Review for Final Exam   Project 2 due

Monday: in lecture room
Tuesday: Reading day (no classes)

Final Exam: Tue 5/7, 4:15-6:45pm
sec instructor exam room
01 Bruce Herring GOL-1400
02 Gahyun Park LBR-A205
03 Robert St Jacques EAS-2000
04 Ahmed Hamza GOL-3445
05 Gahyun Park LBR-A205
06 Robert St Jacques EAS-2000
07 Ahmed Hamza GOL-3455
08 Bruce Herring GOL-1400
09 Sean Strout GOL-3435
10 James Heliotis GOL-1435